Date | Oct.28 - Nov.1, 2012 |
Venue | Okinawa Convention Center, Okinawa, Japan |
Chairman | Teruo Fujii( Univ. of Tokyo ) |
Time | Event | Title | Author |
---|---|---|---|
16:00-19:00 | Registration | ||
17:00-19:00 | Welcome Reception |
Time | Event | Title | Author |
---|---|---|---|
8:00-8:15 | Opening | ||
8:15-9:00 | Plenary lecture 1 | Ethology and Rheology of an Amoeboid Cell | Toshiyuki Nakagaki (Hakodate Future University) |
9:15-10:15 | Session 1A1 Tissue Engineering | ||
Session 1B1 Single Cell Analysis | |||
Session 1C1 Nanochannels | |||
10:15-10:45 | Break & Exhibit Inspection | ||
10:45-11:45 | Session 1A2 Tissue Analysis | ||
Session 1B2 Diagnostics | |||
Session 1C2 Optics | |||
11:45-13:00 | Lunch | ||
13:00-13:45 | Plenary lecture 2 | Interrogating Neurodegenerative Disease States Using Pluripotent Stem Cells | F. Paolo Di Giorgio ( Novartis Institutes for BioMedical Research ) |
13:45-16:00 | Poster session 1 | ||
16:00-17:20 | Session 1A3 Microfluidic Components | ||
Session 1B3 Droplet Operation | |||
Session 1C3 Lipid Bilayers |
Time | Event | Title | Author |
---|---|---|---|
8:00-8:15 | Announcements | ||
8:15-9:00 | Plenary lecture 3 | Detection of Water Borne Microbes Using an Autonomous Underwater Sensor, the Environmental Sample Processor (ESP) | James M. Birch (Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute) |
9:15-10:15 | Session 2A1 Cell Handling 1 | ||
Session 2B1 Polymer Materials | |||
Session 2C1 DNA Based Systems | |||
10:15-10:45 | Break & Exhibit Inspection | ||
10:45-11:45 | Session 2A2 Cell Handling 2 | ||
Session 2B2 Blood Analysis | |||
Session 2C2 Nano Materials | |||
11:45-13:00 | Lunch | ||
13:00-13:45 | Awards Ceremony 1 | ||
13:45-16:00 | Poster session 2 | ||
16:00-17:20 | Session 2A3 Separation | ||
Session 2B3 Droplet Reactors | |||
Special Session |
Time | Event | Title | Author |
---|---|---|---|
8:00-8:15 | Announcements | ||
8:15-9:00 | Plenary lecture 4 | Microfluidic Tools to Model and Analyze the Body | Shuichi Takayama (University of Michigan) |
9:15-10:15 | Session 3A1 Biomedical Applications | ||
Session 3B1 Thermal & Energy | |||
Session 3C1 Nucleic Acid Analysis | |||
10:15-10:45 | Break & Exhibit Inspection | ||
10:45-11:45 | Session 3A2 Blood Vessels | ||
Session 3B2 Patterning | |||
Session 3C2 Nano Components | |||
11:45-13:00 | Lunch | ||
13:00-13:45 | Plenary lecture 5 | Smart Microparticles, Partipetting and Liquid Microarrays: From Basic Technologies to Applicationsy | Sunghoon Kwon (Seoul National University) |
13:45-16:00 | Poster session 3 | ||
16:30-21:00 | Conference Social Event |
Time | Event | Title | Author |
---|---|---|---|
8:00-8:30 | Awards Ceremony 2 | ||
8:30-9:15 | Plenary lecture 6 | Microfluidic Apps on Standard Lab-Instruments | Roland Zengerle (University of Freiburg) |
9:30-10:30 | Session 4A1 Cell Deformability | ||
Session 4B1 High-Throughput Analysis | |||
Session 4C1 Detection | |||
10:30-11:00 | Break & Exhibit Inspection | ||
11:00-12:00 | Session 4A2 Centrifugal Microfluidics | ||
Session 4B2 Cell Assay | |||
12:00- | Conference Adjourns |